Download Membership Card Generate Membership Card
Searching...
YY/YY PPA MEMBERSHIP CARD
Firstname Surname
Membership No. 0000
EMERGENCY CONTACT
Firstname | 000 000 0000
test
 

Durbie Dash league winners

Durbie Dash league winners

Congratulations to James Tennent who won the Elite section of the Durbie Dash on Saturday in 2:20,46. Second in the elite section was Jonathan van Gesseleen (2:21:01) who out-sprinted David Garrett (2:21:02), Ignus Oosthuizen (2:21:02) and Alex Parsons (2:21:03) to the line.

Parsons took top honours in the u/23 category, ahead of Nicol Carstens (2:21:04) and Max Sullivan (2:21:21).

The sub-vets category was won by Barend Viljoen (2:31:38), followed by MC Dreyer (2:31:51) and Cobus Swanepoel (2:31:57). Mooloman Welgemoed (2:32:08) was the fastest veteran league rider on the day, followed by Paul Cooper (2:32:12) and John O’Connor (2:32:19).

Sean Viljoen (2:39:43) took top podium spot in the veteran’s category, ahead of Paul Meinking (2:39:44) and Kelson da Cruz (2:39:44).

The top female league rider was Cathy Carstens (2:53:40), with Elfriede Wolfaardt (2:56:59) second and Aluis Inglis (2:59:52) third.

In the A-B start group, Graham Coker was first across the line in 2:28:39, followed by Jarryd Hayley and Callie Greeff.

In the 46 km event, Stefan Marais was first across the line in 1:35:26, with Ashleigh Parsons second in the category (and first u/16 female) in 1:37:10.  Mihle Mpambani (u/14) was  third across the line but due to not signing on in the morning, the points for third place go to u/14 Rayaan Fataar (1:37:12). Nadia van Niekerk (1:37:14) was the second u/16 female. Daniel Grobbelaar and Mia Fortuin were the first two u/12 riders.

LEAGUE POINTS AFTER THE FIRST LEAGUE EVENT (One Tonner)

The Elite points are as follows:

elite-results

Sub-vets:

  1. Steven Hayes (50)
  2. Bennie Viljoen (40)
  3. Andreas Studer (34)
  4. MC Dreyer (20)
  5. Azri Sassman (16)

Vets:

  1. Moolman Welgemoed (49)
  2. Paul Cooper (42)
  3. |Nicolay Zatsarny (33)
  4. John O’Connor (26)
  5. Robin Harris (19)

Masters:

  1. Kelson da Kruz (22)
  2. Sean Viljoen (17)
  3. John Bos (11)
  4. Paul Meinking (8)
  5. Rassie Smit (6)

Women:

  1. Candice Neethling (22)
  2. Cathy Carstens (16)
  3. Aluis Inglis (11)

Senior Scholars:

  1. Storm King (22)
  2. Matthew Fortuin (15)
  3. Ammaar Dollie (11)

PPA ACADEMY AFTER 2 EVENTS

Max Sullivan and Nicol Carstens are heading the leaderboard in the u/23 category with 18 points each, followed by Alex Parsons (10), Shaun Glover (8) and Carl Bonthuys, CP van Wyk and Ben Fish all on 7 points.

Devin Shortt is leading the junior men (u/18) category with 19 points, followed by Muttalib Sauls on 17 points and Rocco King on 16. Alison Morton is still leading the u/18-u/23 women’s category on 10 points.